The charter amendment requires Delaware corporations to affirmatively seek stockholder approval.
[…] In 2022, Fox Corporation and Snap Inc., both of which have multi-class voting structures, approved officer exculpation charter amendments through votes of only the holders of their voting classes of stock. In both cases, their respective boards of directors had recommended the exculpation charter amendments.
Following the votes, class A non-voting stockholders of both corporations brought separate class action suits, which were later consolidated, in the Delaware Court of Chancery seeking to invalidate the charter amendments because they violated Section 242(b)(2), which requires a separate class stockholder vote for amendments to a corporate charter that would “alter or change the powers, preferences or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” The plaintiffs had argued that the ability to sue executive officers for damages for breach of the duty of care was a power or right of their class of stock under Section 242(b)(2), which was adversely affected by the adoption of the exculpation charter amendment.